CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A82327

Mr. Patrick Smith
Global Specialty Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1155
Boynton Beach, FL 33425

RE: The tariff classification of a light duty mechanical press from China.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated February 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The machine is a general purpose mechanical press. It may be used to punch, bend, die stamp, fold, etc. (depending upon the die tooling used) aluminum and light metal. The person installs the die, inserts the metal and then steps on the floor pedal to perform the operation.

The applicable subheading for the light duty mechanical press will be 8462.99.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools (including presses) for working metal by forging, hammering or die-stamping; machine tools (including presses) for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching...: punching or notching machines (including presses), other, other, valued under $3,025 each. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division